History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

34, St Michaels Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, Bristol

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.458 / 51°27'28"N

Longitude: -2.599 / 2°35'56"W

OS Eastings: 358478

OS Northings: 173398

OS Grid: ST584733

Mapcode National: GBR C7J.55

Mapcode Global: VH88M.WMW4

Entry Name: 34, St Michaels Hill

Listing Date: 4 September 1975

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202537

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380443

Location: Bristol, BS2

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5873SW ST MICHAEL'S HILL
901-1/10/252 (North East side)
04/09/75 No.34
(Formerly Listed as:
ST MICHAEL'S HILL
(North East side)
Nos.30-34 (Even))

GV II

Also known as: No.1 Winstone Court ST MICHAEL'S HILL.
Attached house. Late C18. Black pebbledash with limestone
dressings, brick gable stacks and a pantile mansard roof
hipped to the left. Double-depth plan. Late Georgian style. 3
storeys, attic and basement; 2-window range. Cornice and
parapet, a coped gable to the right. Left-hand
semicircular-arched doorway has brackets to a pediment,
fanlight and 6-panel door. Canted timber ground-floor bay has
8/8-pane and flanking 6/6-pane sashes and a modillion cornice.
6/6-pane sashes, 3/3 panes to the second floor, and 2 dormers.
INTERIOR not inspected. Now included in a late C20 development
to the left.
(Gomme A: Street Index of Buildings of Architectural or
Historic Interest: 59).


Listing NGR: ST5847773399

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.