History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

46, 47 48 and 50, Corve Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3728 / 52°22'21"N

Longitude: -2.7198 / 2°43'11"W

OS Eastings: 351090

OS Northings: 275211

OS Grid: SO510752

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RR2H

Mapcode Global: VH843.TM0D

Entry Name: 46, 47 48 and 50, Corve Street

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202765

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389872

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5175 CORVE STREET
825-1/2/246 (West side)
15/04/54 Nos.46, 47, 48 AND 50

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.49 AND 50 CORVE STREET.
Houses. C16. Timber-frame with plaster and render; brick
fronting to ground floor; plain tile roof with break in roof
line at Nos.47/48, and gable to No.50; 1 brick ridge stack
(Nos.46/47); 6-bay plan.
2-storeys and cellars; 6-window range: C20 metal casements.
Jettied 1st floor: box framing to 2 left bays; close studding
to 2 central bays, much restored ornamental framing to right
bays, with cusped quarter braces. Ground floor has C20 metal
casements and plank doors in plain cases; Nos.46/47 have
2-bays; No.46 has entrance porch recessed under plate, and C20
repair work to left corner.
Left returned side has box framing over brick; C20 plank door
to left and C20 metal casement over.
C18 wing to rear with brick storey band to 1st floor and C20
casements to ground and 1st floor. Blocked openings to 2nd
floor, and C20 extension to left side.
Rear of Nos.47 and 48: exposed timber-framing to 1st floor
over C20 brickwork; rubble stack has wing wall to west,
probably remains of further house.
No.50 has shallow wing to rear, of rubble with C18 brickwork
over. Passage to rear, at far right (ie. No.50), has massive
beam (under rubble wall) to rear on C19 piers. Rubble plinth
visible.
INTERIOR: chamfered ceiling beams; some exposed
timber-framing.
(Information from Ludlow Historical Research Group).


Listing NGR: SO5108575218

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.