History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bowling Green House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludford, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3638 / 52°21'49"N

Longitude: -2.7279 / 2°43'40"W

OS Eastings: 350532

OS Northings: 274224

OS Grid: SO505742

Mapcode National: GBR BK.S939

Mapcode Global: VH843.NVR8

Entry Name: Bowling Green House

Listing Date: 12 November 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202841

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389633

Location: Ludford, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludford

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Bromfield

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


BROMFIELD

SO57SW Bowling Green House
825-1/3/11
12/11/54

GV II

Formerly known as: Ludlow Arms Inn including Fives Court
LUDFORD.
House, now guesthouse. C17 with C18 and later additions.
Timber-frame and plaster; rubble; brick; C19 plain tiled gable
roof; brick lateral and rear stacks. 2-storeys and attic;
single-window range: paired casements with glazing bars, under
simple wood hood and moulded plate; 2-light mullion window
with metal casement and leaded lights, in gable; spike-finial.
Central half-glazed 2-leaf door; flanked by early C19, 8/8
sashes, in prominent bay with pentice roof. Left returned side
of rubble with brick quoins and buttress stackbase. Rubble
single-storey wing and further C20, 2-storey brick wing to
rear. Roughcast, flat-roofed wing to right returned side, with
C20, 3-light canted oriel over early C19, 6/6 sash with
shutters. Further C20 single-storey flat-roofed wing, and C19
rubble wing to rear.


Listing NGR: SO5053274224

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.