History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Leonard's Restorations

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3716 / 52°22'17"N

Longitude: -2.7198 / 2°43'11"W

OS Eastings: 351091

OS Northings: 275078

OS Grid: SO510750

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RR40

Mapcode Global: VH843.TN0B

Entry Name: St Leonard's Restorations

Listing Date: 9 August 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202904

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389915

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5075 CORVE STREET
825-1/2/490 (West side)
St Leonard's Restorations

GV II

Formerly known as: Church of St Leonard CORVE STREET.
Church now Antiques Showroom. 1873. By Sir GG Scott. Coursed
square stone with stone dressings and plain tile roof with
stone coped gables and finials. Lancet style. 2-bay choir
3-bay knave with bellcote over knave arch; south porch. Choir
has triple lancet east window with attached shafts, capitals,
moulded arches and hoodmoulds. Rose window above has spokes
formed by colonnettes with foliage capitals. Clasping
butresses to corners. Sides have 2 similar lancets with
hoodmoulds and knave arch wall with buttresses with set-offs
and gables. This is surmounted by bellcote with double-arched
opening with cross carved in relief over. South porch has
buttresses, doorway with hoodmould and lancets to sides.
INTERIOR has scissor-brased roof.


Listing NGR: SO5109375078

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.