Viaduct Including Adjacent Piers to Earlier Viaduct

A Grade II* Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

MOORSWATER

Viaduct including adjacent piers to earlier viaduct

(Formerly Listed as: MOORSWATER Moorswater Viaduct)

(Formerly Listed as: MOORSWATER Piers of original Viaduct)

II*

Railway viaduct and remains of piers of earlier viaduct. Earlier piers 1859 by IK Brunel. Replacement viaduct 1881. Engineer PJ Margary. Resident engineer HG Cole was killed during the rebuilding by a crane overturning and was succeeded by TH Gibbons.

Seven tapering piers of snecked rock-faced slatestone with eight semi-circular arches with granite long and short voussoirs. Moulded corbel course with moulded stone brackets supporting an iron parapet railing of uprights, lattice braces and ornamental adjustment rings. Contemporary refuges corbelled out on paired stone brackets. 290 metres in length and 49 metres high. Remains of earlier piers to south similar to those used in St Pinnock viaduct (Liskeard Rural CP). Roughly-dressed, coursed slatestone with stepped buttresses with weatherings rising to form five stages. Pointed openings piercing the four upper stages. Arches to lowest stages with keystones.

One in series of viaducts in quick succession on Brunel's Plymouth to Truro GWR line opened in 1859.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1328101. The duplicate entry was removed from the List on 10 July 2017.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 July 2017.