Varley Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

Liskeard

LISKEARD
DEAN STREET (South side)
Nos.1-6 (cons) and No 7 (including 7a and 7b) Varley Terrace

II
Terrace of seven small houses. 1852. By Henry Rice. Stucco with plinth and mid-floor band; dry slate roof with projecting eaves at the front; brick stacks over cross walls. Double-depth plan.

Two storeys; fourteen-window range. Original twelve-pane hornless sashes to first floor and round-headed sashes with fanlight heads within recessed architraves to ground floor, all windows with very fine glazing bars. Each house has original glazed box porch on its right with panelled corner pilasters, pair of doors, marginal panes and moulded entablature.

INTERIORS where inspected retain original staircases, window shutters and moulded plaster ceilings to front rooms. A remarkably complete example of a classical-style terrace, by a noteworthy local architect. The fine glazed porches are also found on contemporary terraces in Falmouth.

(Pearce D: Henry Rice Archive).