History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

14, Barnsbury Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5343 / 51°32'3"N

Longitude: -0.1113 / 0°6'40"W

OS Eastings: 531097

OS Northings: 183402

OS Grid: TQ310834

Mapcode National: GBR M4.55

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.1P0N

Entry Name: 14, Barnsbury Road

Listing Date: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204593

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368551

Location: Islington, London, N1

County: London

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Barnsbury

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Silas Pentonville

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/08/2017

TQ3183SW
635-1/64/63

ISLINGTON
BARNSBURY ROAD (East side)
No.14

(Formerly listed as No.14 The Penny Farthing public house)

II
Formerly known as: White Conduit House BARNSBURY ROAD.

Former public house. Mid-C19. Yellow brick set in Flemish bond, roof of asphalt so far as visible. Three storeys over basement with dormers in attic, two windows to each of the principal facades in Barnsbury Road and Dewey Road, with a range two storeys high with a dormer, and one window wide, in Dewey Road. The ground floor pub front has two entrances in Dewey Road, that to the left with panelled doors set back to form a porch, and engaged columns and archivolt to front, that to the right has superimposed pilasters, cornice and overlight; the entrance in Barnsbury Road broadly matches the left-hand entrance in Dewey Road; openings flanked by pilasters, top-lights to windows and entrances, but no surviving decorative glass and one window in Dewey Road blocked; fascia; cornice; first and second floors of main block have giant pilasters flanking both windows bays, producing paired pilasters to the centre of each front, the capitals having delicate neo-Classical ornament; all windows flat-arched, those to the first floor with pilasters and pediment, those to second floor with architrave simply; frieze on both fronts inscribed with sunk lettering 'WHITE CONDUIT HOUSE'; modillion cornice and blocking course; dormers in mansard roof; end stacks. Two-storey wing is stuccoed to ground floor with flat-arched entrance and one flat-arched window, first-floor window with pilasters and cornice, now partly simplified; cornice and blocking course, dormer in mansard roof, end stack.
The interior has no surviving features of interest.

Listing NGR: TQ3109783402

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.