History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

8, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0251 / 52°1'30"N

Longitude: 0.2387 / 0°14'19"E

OS Eastings: 553692

OS Northings: 238659

OS Grid: TL536386

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.15H

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.3C1F

Entry Name: 8, Castle Street

Listing Date: 1 November 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204672

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370431

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 CASTLE STREET
669-1/1/52 (South side)
01/11/72 No.8

GV II

Formerly known as: Wheatsheaf Public House CASTLE STREET.
House. Early C19 with C20 renovation. Grey/yellow gault brick,
slate roof. Simple rectangular plan. 2 storeys and C20 attic.
Front N elevation: 3 bays with simple pilasters, basement
podium has stepped batter to wall face. Windows and central
doorway have slightly segment headed voussiors, doorway
approached by steps, overlight, door of 4 flush panels. Outer
windows sashes with horns, glazing bars, 4x4 panes. Above
door, similar window 3x4 panes. 2 arched cellar openings in
podium, blocked to W but, to E with gate and pavement trap
door. Roof projects at E and W ends with pair of stacks at
each end in rear and front roof pitches. 2 C20 sky-lights.
Rear S elevation: brickwork colourwashed, windows now
irregular, ground floor, central C20 fully glazed door, to W,
small inserted 3-cant bay window, casements, 1x2,3x2,1x2
panes, small inserted C20 single light window, to E, C20
rectangular `picture' window, brick base. First floor windows,
W-E, C19 sliding sash, glazing bars, 4x4 panes, C19 2-light
casement, 2x3 panes, C20 3-light metal casement. Stacks and
skylights similar to front elevation. W end elevation: plain
but deep roof on projecting purlins.
INTERIOR: central passage house with lay-out of public house
saloon with boarded dado and serving doors remain, also
cellar. The surviving deeds go back to 1897 when it was owned
by Fordham, the Ashwell, Herts, brewing family.


Listing NGR: TL5369238659

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.