History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Ferns

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckingham, Buckinghamshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0014 / 52°0'4"N

Longitude: -0.986 / 0°59'9"W

OS Eastings: 469704

OS Northings: 234145

OS Grid: SP697341

Mapcode National: GBR 9XQ.HHX

Mapcode Global: VHDT2.VYLM

Entry Name: The Ferns

Listing Date: 21 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204807

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377174

Location: Buckingham, Aylesbury Vale, Buckinghamshire, MK18

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale

Civil Parish: Buckingham

Built-Up Area: Buckingham

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Buckingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Buckingham

Listing Text


BUCKINGHAM

SP6934 HIGH STREET
879-1/5/74 (North side)
No.33
The Ferns

GV II

Formerly known as: The Trooper Public House HIGH STREET.
House, formerly public house. Probably C17 with older origins,
raised and refronted early C19, and altered C20. Timber-framed
with front of red brick in Flemish bond, slate roof and brick
end stacks. L-plan. 2-storey, 3-window range. Central C20 door
flanked by canted bay windows. 16-pane sash windows to 1st
floor to left and right of central shuttered blank window. 1
storey and attic wing to rear left.
INTERIOR: ground floor of front range has central through
passage with a room either side. Ogee stop-chamfered spine
beams and corner fireplace to one ground-floor room. Stone
cellar with spine beam. Possible cruck truss. 1 tier of
purlins to roof, which has been raised to front. Wing is
timber-framed with framing in small square panels and old
3-light window visible in C20 passage. Wing is of one storey
and attic and has stop-chamfered spine beams to ground floor
and room with inglenook with cambered, stop-chamfered
bressumer.


Listing NGR: SP6969934148

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.