21 Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Melbourne, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Melbourne

PARISH OF MELBOURNE
MARKET PLACE (South Side)

II

House. Early C19, refronting of C18 house with C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone and concrete dressings, and plain tile roof with brick gable stack to east plus a stepped eaves band. Three storeys and two bays. Ground floor has been rebuilt in the C20 and has a panelled door and plain overlight below concrete rusticated wedge lintel with raised keystone to west and a glazing bar sash below similar concrete lintel to east. Above there are two similar sashes with similar stone lintels and above again there are two similar smaller windows.

Included for group value only.