History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Stratton End

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratton, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7319 / 51°43'54"N

Longitude: -1.9854 / 1°59'7"W

OS Eastings: 401102

OS Northings: 203683

OS Grid: SP011036

Mapcode National: GBR 2PD.8WB

Mapcode Global: VHB2J.JQRQ

Entry Name: Stratton End

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204868

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365126

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Stratton

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Stratton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0103 STRATTON
578-1/2/366 Stratton End
14/06/48

II

Formerly known as: The Rectory Stratton.
House, formerly Rectory. C17 with late C17/early C18, mid C18
and early C19 additions and alterations.
Render to left side, rear, and left-hand half of entrance
front, coursed squared limestone to right-hand half of
entrance front, coursed squared limestone rubble to right
side; stone slate roofs, concrete tile to inner slopes; 2
ashlar stacks with moulded tops on gablets to left of entrance
front, group of 6 similar octagonal flues on gable to rear
left, ridge stack to right of entrance front, end stack on
gable to rear right.
Long C17 range to rear has late C17/early C18 addition to NE
forming left-hand half of present entrance front, early C19
additions forming right-hand half of present entrance front
and to rear left; irregular plan and elevations.
Entrance front to NE is 2-storey, 4-window range. First floor
has one 2-light ovolo-moulded stone mullion-and-transom window
with hoodmould to left, three 6/6-pane sashes in plain reveals
to right; ground floor has 2 similar 6/6-pane sashes to right,
C19 gabled porch with stone slate roof and coped gable with
trefoil stops, 6-panel door with upper 2 panels glazed.
South-east front to left side with 2 gables is 2 storeys and
attic; 5-window range. First floor has two 6/6-pane horned
sashes in flat unmoulded surrounds to right, three 6/6-pane
sashes in similar surrounds with projecting cills and keyed
lintels in canted bay to left; gable to left has 4/4-pane
horned sash in similar surround, gable to right has small
blind window with similar surround. Ground floor has two
6/6-pane sashes in similar surrounds to right, 3 early C20
two-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom windows in bay
have similar surrounds to first floor of bay; bay has shallow
plinth, band course over ground floor, frieze, moulded cornice
and blocking course over first floor; gables have coping with
trefoil stops at apex.
Rear elevation to SW has scattered fenestration including
2-storey canted bay with ovolo-moulded stone mullion windows,
probably early C19 reusing mullions of C17 windows; pair of
small lancet windows possibly from church to first floor of
C17 range. Right side to north-west has C19 two- and 3-light
casement windows.
INTERIOR has late C18/early C19 stick baluster well staircase
with winders from ground to first floor, late C18 stick
baluster winder back staircase; beams throughout boxed-out or
chamfered with run-out stops; drawing room has early C20
panelling, billiard room has C19 frieze with paterae and
fluting and moulded cornice, C19 fireplace with bayleaf
garland to surround and floating shelf on brackets also with
bayleaf garland, study to rear has stone chimneypiece with
eared architrave, deep dado and early C19 architrave to bay
window; stone fireplaces to ground floor rear right, 3 to
first floor left and rear.
Attic has one curved principal or brace visible to left end,
roof structure otherwise concealed. C18 grate without surround
to left end, C19 stone fireplace with gothic grate to rear,
one door cut down from late C17 panelling, C18 two- and
3-panel doors; studded plank door to cellar, wine cellar with
stone bins. Former Rectory sold with Glebe in 1912.
(Information from handboard in Church of St Peter, Stratton).


Listing NGR: SP0110203683

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.