History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

505-511 and 511a, Main Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Harwich, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.933 / 51°55'58"N

Longitude: 1.2551 / 1°15'18"E

OS Eastings: 623870

OS Northings: 231064

OS Grid: TM238310

Mapcode National: GBR VQQ.L5G

Mapcode Global: VHLCF.PPW0

Entry Name: 505-511 and 511a, Main Road

Listing Date: 20 June 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205044

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366576

Location: Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12

County: Essex

District: Tendring

Civil Parish: Harwich

Built-Up Area: Harwich

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: The Harwich Peninsula

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Parkeston

Listing Text


HARWICH

TM2231SE MAIN ROAD, Dovercourt
609-1/5/166 (South side)
20/06/72 Nos.505-511 AND 511A (Odd)

II

Also known as: The Monks' Houses MAIN ROAD Dovercourt.
Terrace of 5 cottages. Early C16 and C19. Timber-framed with
rendered brick front and brick exposed on west flank. Gambrel
roof of clay plain tiles. 2 storeys with 3 brick stacks one on
gable.
EXTERIOR: first floor has 6 small square windows, 3 having 6
square panes and being deeply recessed and the others are
2-light casement with cross glazing pattern. Ground floor, 5
large recessed windows with 16 panes and top hung night vents.
3 open gabled porches with machine-made clay plain tile roofs,
ornamental raking brackets and foliated spandrels. Plain C20
boarded doors with strap hinges.
INTERIOR: high quality early C16 timber frame, jowled posts,
chamfered and stopped spine beam and bridging joists and
cranked partition wall bracing. The front was without a jetty.
No.505 is a later extension. Possible former public building.


Listing NGR: TM2387031064

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.