History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.71 / 51°42'35"N

Longitude: -1.9576 / 1°57'27"W

OS Eastings: 403028

OS Northings: 201248

OS Grid: SP030012

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.PXC

Mapcode Global: VHB2R.08ZZ

Entry Name: Rose Cottage

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Last Amended: 24 May 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205389

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365213

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0301 CITY BANK ROAD
578-1/6/73 (North side)
23/07/71 No.14
Rose Cottage
(Formerly Listed as:
CITY BANK ROAD
Nos.12 AND 14
Brambles Mill (12))

GV II

Formerly known as: Rose Cottage and Georgina Cottage (Also
known as The Old Mills) WATERMOOR ROAD.
House. Late C17 or early C18. Coursed squared limestone
rubble; stone slate roof; brick ridge stack to centre, ridge
approximately 0.5m higher to left of stack. Single-storey and
attic; 2-window range. Ground floor has two 2-light timber
casements with C20 decorative leading in plain reveals with
exposed timber lintels; two hipped dormers with similar
windows. Gabled timber porch has C20 door with 12 glazed
panels in plain reveal with exposed timber lintel. Exposed
timber lintel to left of porch suggests window opening now
blocked. Left side has C20 two-light timber casement in plain
reveal with exposed timber lintel to ground floor. INTERIOR
not inspected. This and No.12 City Bank Road (qv) said to be
remains of Langley's Mill buildings.
(Welsford J: Cirencester: A History and Guide: Gloucester:
1987-: P 48).


Listing NGR: SP0302801248

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.