Fore Street Chambers and attached railings and walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Chard, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Chard

Church of England Parish: Chard St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 July 2022 to update the address and reformat the text to current standards

ST3308
756-1/4/74

CHARD
FORE STREET (south side)
Nos.32A, Fore Street Chambers and attached railings and walls

(Formerly listed as Nos.32A AND 32B, Fore Street Chambers and attached railings and walls, previously listed as:FORE STREET (South side), Nos.32A AND 32B, Fore Street Chambers)

II
House, now offices. c1850. Ham Hill stone ashlar with banded rustication; slate roof; stone stack to left. Double-depth central-staircase plan. Classical style. Two storeys; three window range. Steps to Ham Hill stone Tuscan-style doorcase with panelled reveals and wooden fanlight in an elliptical arch; wide six-panel door. Either side are two storey wooden canted bays on stone plinths; ground-floor bays have 6/6-pane sashes to the front with a moulded cornice. First-floor has 3/6-pane sashes. Above door is a flat-arched 3/6-pane sash. Hipped, shallow pitched roof with wide eaves and brackets. Rendered stone chimney with cornice to the left.

INTERIOR: wide hall elliptical arch with incised keypattern to pilasters, leads to fine open-string geometric stair with brackets and wreathed handrail. c1840 reeded plaster cornices to both ground-floor front rooms, that to the left embellished with stiff-leaf c1870; fire surround late C19. Six-panel doors.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: iron forecourt railings, long/short spearhead style on low Ham Hill stone walls flanking door, each section with an elliptical plan.

A distinctive villa design, one of an elegant pair with No.30 Fore Street (qv).