Old Madeley Manor (remains of)

A Grade II Listed Building in Madeley Park, Staffordshire

Entry Name: Old Madeley Manor (remains of)

English Heritage Legacy ID: 362668

Also known as: Site of Old Madeley Manor: a moated site with late 16th century house, gardens and a watermill
Old Madeley Manor

Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, CW3

County: Staffordshire

District: Newcastle-under-Lyme

Built-Up Area: Madeley Park

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: MadeleyAll Saints

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Onneley

SJ 74 SE
5/56

MADELEY C.P.
MANOR ROAD (off west side)

[(Formerly listed as Old Manor House (remains)]

2/12/52

II

Manor house, remains of. Medieval probably C15 or early C16. Coursed red sandstone. Only a fragment of walling survives to a maximum height of just over 3m. This contains part of the springing of an external round-headed doorway with portcullis groove and chamfered arch; to the south a window at ground level (perhaps formerly lighting a cellar) and remains of a large fireplace with knife sharpening grooves to one side. Several blocks of dressed masonry lie nearby. Impressive fishponds or moats lie immediately to the north and west, and in the adjoining fields are further extensive earthworks, some of which (to the north-east) may have been associated with the garden of the house. The house itself, of which there is an engraving in Plot's History of Staffordshire was partly timber framed. Scheduled Monument; some renovation to the existing stonework was carried out in 1980.