History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Adam's Hele Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.519 / 50°31'8"N

Longitude: -3.7739 / 3°46'26"W

OS Eastings: 274339

OS Northings: 70305

OS Grid: SX743703

Mapcode National: GBR QG.VN7D

Mapcode Global: FRA 27ZP.HKW

Entry Name: Adam's Hele Farmhouse

Listing Date: 10 May 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206377

English Heritage Legacy ID: 375986

Location: Ashburton, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ13

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Civil Parish: Ashburton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Ashburton

Listing Text


ASHBURTON

SX7470 HELE
849-1/5/239 Adam's Hele Farmhouse
10/05/73

GV II

Formerly known as: Hele Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Early C17, or possibly earlier; C19 alterations.
Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys.
3-room-and-through passage with projecting wing in front of
upper end. Projecting newel staircase on left rear side of
wing. Lower end has now been reduced to a lean-to (part of
rear wall survives) and passage blocked. Additional rooms
built on in front of hall and passage, probably in C19. 2
storeys; C19 addition has garrets. 3-window, 3-gabled front.
C17 wing to left has a 3-light wood casements, 2 in front wall
and 1 in right side wall, each front light with 3 panes, those
in side windows with 2 panes. C19 addition has
mullioned-and-transomed wood casements. Within the right-hand
gable is the C17 doorway; chamfered wood frame with cranked
head; right jamb renewed. Old plank door with C17-style
ribbing added. Interior: hall has fireplace at upper end:
large opening with mantel shelf on shaped brackets. Inner room
has early C18 panelled cupboard. Wing has cross-beam with
broad chamfer and step-stops. Newel stair has square-headed
ovolo-moulded door-frame at foot and another pair at the top,
leading into rooms over wing and hall. Room over wing has old
plastered roof trusses; one is almost certainly a jointed
cruck, another may be a raised cruck. Late C17 cupboard with
panelled doors. Hall roof not inspected.


Listing NGR: SX7433970305

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.