History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2 and 4, Park Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7171 / 51°43'1"N

Longitude: -1.9709 / 1°58'15"W

OS Eastings: 402107

OS Northings: 202043

OS Grid: SP021020

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.6K1

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S3FH

Entry Name: 2 and 4, Park Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206437

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365396

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 PARK STREET
578-1/4/259 (South side)
14/06/48 Nos.2 AND 4

GV II

Formerly known as: No.4 PARK STREET.
House, now offices. Late C17 or early C18. Coursed squared
limestone above lined-out stucco ground floor to front range,
coursed squared limestone rubble to rear wing; stone slate
roof with hip to right, stone slate roof to rear wing; rebuilt
brick left-end stack. House has front range of square plan
with long rear wing of similar date.
2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. Two 2-light timber
casements, probably C19, under timber lintels to first floor
centre and right; two blind 2-light chamfered stone mullion
and transom windows to centre and left. Three 6/6-pane sashes
in plain reveals with stone cills to ground floor left and
right. Late C18 moulded timber doorcase with part-reeded
pilasters, frieze and cornice to centre left with 6-panel door
with top 2 panels glazed in deep panelled reveal. Shallow
plinth; plat band over ground floor; coved and moulded timber
eaves cornice. Attached 3/4 Doric stone column built into
ground floor at right angle; flush quoins to first floor right
angle.
INTERIOR has late C18/early C19 well staircase with stick
balusters and shaped tread ends. Outer hall has late C18
moulded stone chimneypiece with applied paterae decoration;
chimney breast cupboard to left is early/mid-C18 in
round-headed timber architrave with shaped shelves to upper
part; plastered beam with deep chamfer. Ground floor right has
simple early/mid-C19 fireplace and chamfered beam with step
stop; ground floor room at end of rear wing has range of early
C19 wall cupboards. First floor to rear right of front range
has moulded stone chimneypiece with applied decoration similar
to that in outer hall; 2 deep chamfered beams in first floor
front left. C17 six-panel door, reused in this position, to
second floor rear right room. Roof structure to front range
has trenched purlins; to rear wing entirely renewed.


Listing NGR: SP0210702043

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.