History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barn and Attached Horse Engine House North East of Scarne Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Launceston, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.625 / 50°37'30"N

Longitude: -4.3558 / 4°21'20"W

OS Eastings: 233463

OS Northings: 83238

OS Grid: SX334832

Mapcode National: GBR NL.9WH9

Mapcode Global: FRA 17RF.4W2

Entry Name: Barn and Attached Horse Engine House North East of Scarne Farmhouse

Listing Date: 27 February 1950

Last Amended: 7 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206565

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370018

Location: Launceston, Cornwall, PL15

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Launceston

Built-Up Area: Launceston

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Launceston

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Launceston

Listing Text


LAUNCESTON

SX38SW HURDON ROAD
660-1/2/85 Barn and attached horse-engine house
27/02/50 NE of Scarne Farmhouse
(Formerly Listed as:
HURDON ROAD
Scarne Farmhouse and outbuildings)

GV II

Formerly known as: Scarne Farmhouse and outbuildings WOODA
ROAD.
Barn and attached horse-engine house with granary above. Mid
C19. Slatestone rubble with timber lintels; hipped rag slate
roofs except for some corrugated-iron. L-shaped plan: long
single-storey barn with wide opposing threshing doorways;
rectangular horse-engine house at right angles behind
right-hand side and late C19 building on right and left.
Single-storey barn and 2-storey horse-engine house under same
eaves line. Barn has 1-window range front with large threshing
doorway with lean-to porch towards right and ground and 1st
floor doorways, and 2 small windows to extension on left and
pigeon holes under eaves. Horse-engine house has 4
ground-floor doorways and 3 first-floor loading doorways, one
to each exposed side, the rear granary doorway approached by
detached flight of rubble steps with iron handrail and linked
only by slate bridge. INTERIOR: where inspected, has original
1st floor and roof structures including heavy beams in
horse-engine house.


Listing NGR: SX3346383238

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.