Holme House and Greta Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

TORQUAY
Chelston
GREENWAY ROAD, (North side)

(Formerly listed as Ochiltree House)

II
Large villa.1889. Plastered red sandstone walls; natural slate roofs hipped at ends; stacks with rendered shafts with sunk panels and deep projecting cornices. PLAN: Main block rectangular and double-depth on plan with entrance on north west corner into a stair hall, service block at east end.
EXTERIOR: Very intact and richly-detailed. Asymmetrical 3:2-window garden front (the 2 windows to the service block). Deep eaves with eaves band and consoles; moulded sill band; platband; stuccoed quoins to ground floor and paired pilasters on the first floor. Two 2-storey canted bays to left with deep pyramidal slate roofs with sprocketed eaves and wrought-iron crowns. Segmental-headed windows, glazed with original 2-pane sashes with plastered architraves with consoles and faceted keyblocks. Sections of recessed balustrading below first-floor windows. Centre windows with floating cornices on consoles. Service wing has central shallow projecting stack flanked by windows with proud architraves. Entrance tower in north-west corner has stuccoed quoins and conical roof. Round-headed doorway with front door with faceted panels and original door furniture; floating cornice on consoles. Pair of first-floor round-headed windows with pilastered architraves, keyblocks and a section of blind balustrading below the sill.
INTERIOR: Extremely well-preserved, and lavishly fitted-out. Stained glass; straight-flight stair with Jacobean-style balustrade and mahogany handrail; marble chimneypieces; outstanding plaster cornices including pairs of birds and fruit motifs. Service block incorporates a coal lift to raise coal from the cellar to the kitchen.
HISTORY: Said to have been built for a Dr Black at a cost of £1,700 by a builder called Blatchford who built a group of large villas in this area of Chelston. A rare example of a large, late Torquay villa still in single ownership, at time of listing in 1994, and in an almost perfect state of preservation. On a prominent site and visible from many parts of Chelston, an unspoiled suburb of Torquay.