History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Belle Vue and Attached Gatepiers and Wall to Left

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2109 / 51°12'39"N

Longitude: -3.474 / 3°28'26"W

OS Eastings: 297133

OS Northings: 146773

OS Grid: SS971467

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.3XCH

Mapcode Global: VH5JY.QTSM

Entry Name: Belle Vue and Attached Gatepiers and Wall to Left

Listing Date: 4 July 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1206997

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391222

Location: Minehead, Somerset West and Taunton, Somerset, TA24

County: Somerset

Civil Parish: Minehead

Built-Up Area: Minehead

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Minehead

Listing Text


MINEHEAD

SS9746 QUAY STREET
900-1/3/52 (West side)
04/07/52 No.1 Belle Vue and attached
gatepiers and wall to left

GV II

Formerly known as: No.13 Belle Vue QUAY STREET.
Also known as: The Old Harbour House QUAY STREET.
House. Late C17/early C18, much altered. Painted render over
rubblestone, steeply-pitched concrete tile roof with rendered
external stack, off-set to the west side, to the rear gable
end. 2-unit plan at a right angle to the street.
2 storeys with attic; 2-window range. C20 door and windows.
Original cyma-moulded painted stone cornice to the east front,
painted stone chamfered quoins. INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a low thick wall attached to the
north-east corner encloses a garden and courtyard; approx 2m
from the house are substantial gatepiers with moulded cornices
and ball finials. The wall sweeps up as it joins the house,
the gatepiers and and outhouse to No.11A (qv) to the east.


Listing NGR: SS9713346773

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.