History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Margarets House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lowestoft, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.477 / 52°28'37"N

Longitude: 1.754 / 1°45'14"E

OS Eastings: 655022

OS Northings: 293186

OS Grid: TM550931

Mapcode National: GBR YTB.L9D

Mapcode Global: VHN43.C03H

Entry Name: St Margarets House

Listing Date: 21 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207020

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391286

Location: Lowestoft, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR32

County: Suffolk

District: Waveney

Town: Waveney

Electoral Ward/Division: Harbour

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Lowestoft Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Lowestoft

Listing Text


LOWESTOFT

TM5593SW GORDON ROAD
914-1/9/8 (North East side)
St Margaret's House

II

Formerly known as: St Margaret's Villa THE MARINA.
Villa, now Local Government Offices. 1865 for Rev. Charles
Herbert (rector of Lowestoft 1860-70). Gault brick with dark
brick dressings. Slate roof. 2 storeys. Entrance front of 3
elements. In centre is the half-glazed entrance door under a
round arch with a round-headed sash above, without glazing
bars. Full-height canted bays right and left pierced by 2/2
sashes, those to the ground floor altered. Punched parapet
obscures gabled roof. Ridge stack set to left. Left of this
centrepiece is a 2-storey, single-bay wing set gable-end to
front. Tripartite sash to ground floor, 2-light cross
casements to upper floor, both with minimal glazing bars.
Parapet with central low pediment. To the right of the
centrepiece is a 3-stage look-out tower, of square section
broaching into an octagonal plan at lantern stage. First 2
storeys lit through pointed lancets, lantern with alternate
round and square-headed sashes. INTERIOR. Entrance hall with 2
fluted Roman Doric columns and 2 similar pilasters against the
east wall only. Stick baluster staircase with ramped and
wreathed handrail. East ground-floor room with coving and
plaster cornice. Minimal cornices elsewhere.


Listing NGR: TM5502293186

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.