History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Roman Catholic Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in Pakefield, Suffolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.4589 / 52°27'32"N

Longitude: 1.7385 / 1°44'18"E

OS Eastings: 654075

OS Northings: 291128

OS Grid: TM540911

Mapcode National: GBR YTL.VRG

Mapcode Global: VHN43.2GYB

Entry Name: Roman Catholic Church of St Nicholas

Listing Date: 21 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207040

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391345

Location: Lowestoft, East Suffolk, Suffolk, NR33

County: Suffolk

Electoral Ward/Division: Pakefield

Built-Up Area: Lowestoft

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Kirkley St Peter and St John

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Pakefield

Listing Text


TM 59 SW
914-1/3/110

LOWESTOFT
PAKEFIELD ROAD (South West side)
Kirkley
Roman Catholic Church of St Nicholas

(Formerly listed as South Cliff United Reform Church)

II
Formerly known as: South Cliff Congregational Church PAKEFIELD ROAD. Church. 1900-3, with extension of 1949. By G.Baines. Red brick with stone dressings and slate roof with terracotta flashings. Arts and Crafts style. Nave, chancel and small ritual south-west tower. Windows in Perpendicular style with hoodmoulds. West end has 7-light window with jambs rising above gable as small pinnacles. Minature octagonal tower to left has ogee roof with finial. 3-stage tower to right has diagonal buttresses, single-light windows, bell chamber openings, ornamental parapet and inset spirelet. Nave sides are both similar with the addition of elaborate porch to north. 3- and 4-light windows, the latter in paired transept-like gables. Roof has octagonal lantern and fleche. Extensions to east.

INTERIOR: arcades formed by tapering posts. False hammerbeam roof and boarded ceiling. Naturalistic foliage corbels to transept arch.


Listing NGR: TM5407591128

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.