History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Galen Building with steps, walls and railings attached

A Grade II Listed Building in Millfield, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.904 / 54°54'14"N

Longitude: -1.3881 / 1°23'17"W

OS Eastings: 439336

OS Northings: 556759

OS Grid: NZ393567

Mapcode National: GBR VBS.8Q

Mapcode Global: WHD55.NZ6W

Entry Name: Galen Building with steps, walls and railings attached

Listing Date: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207084

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391467

Location: Sunderland, SR1

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Millfield

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Millfield St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ3956NW GREEN TERRACE
920-1/19/94 (East side)
Galen Building with steps, walls and
railings attached

II

(Formerly listed as Galen Building Sunderland
Polytechnic with steps, walls and railings attached)

Formerly known as: Technical College HIND STREET.
Technical college, in use as a polytechnic building
at the time of listing, with steps, piers, walls and railings
attached. Dated 1900 and, on right
return, 1928. Foundation stone 1899, opened 1901, with
provision made for extension on site. By AW Hennings of Potts,
Son and Hennings. Flemish bond bright red brick with yellow
terracotta quoins, strings and dressings; roof of plain tiled
with terracotta cresting; steel and concrete floors. C17
style.
EXTERIOR: basement and 2 storeys, 1:2:3:2:1 windows; right 4
storey one-window tower. Main block has parapet with ogee
pediments over projecting 2-window sections. Steps up to
elaborate porch at right of main block: double panelled doors
and overlight in keyed architrave, high plinth to columns in
antis supporting entablature with low-relief `TECHNICAL
COLLEGE' in terracotta; shaped parapet above has scrolled
pediment over borough arms. Ogee-moulded mullion and transom
windows except central 3 on first floor which are round-headed
with keyed architraves on impost string and have Renaissance
ornament to aprons; all sashes with upper glazing bars. Floor
and sill cornices; eaves cornice, on modillions in projecting
sections. Tower has 3-light basement window, round-headed
ground-floor window with casements below radiating glazing
bars of transom light, 4-light mullion and transom in third
stage and bracketed clock in top stage with paired pilasters
with free Corinthian capitals supporting entablature and
parapet with panelled corners and central cartouches. High
hipped roof has low, corniced dormers with glazing bars; high
ridge plinth with dentils and swan-neck pediments supporting
domed arcaded lantern. Tower has raised dome.
WALLS & RAILINGS: piers, dwarf walls and railings attached:
rusticated square red sandstone piers, each with pulvinated
frieze, ogee coping and ball finial; stone steps to porch and
at left end. Brick walls from porch to left steps and
returning on right to enclose entire right return have
chamfered red sanstone coping; spike-headed wrought-iron
railings on walls have scrolled stays and intermediate panels
to section around front and tower; plainer beyond these on
right return.
Built under powers granted to Local Authorities by the Local
Taxation (Customs and Excise) Act of 1890 to draw on central
funds for technical education.
(Spotlight: Potts G: Sunderland: 7).


Listing NGR: NZ3933656759

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.