History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

7 and 8, Cefn Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Minehead, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.1947 / 51°11'41"N

Longitude: -3.4673 / 3°28'2"W

OS Eastings: 297565

OS Northings: 144968

OS Grid: SS975449

Mapcode National: GBR LJ.55D2

Mapcode Global: VH5K4.V7BG

Entry Name: 7 and 8, Cefn Court

Listing Date: 4 July 1952

Last Amended: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207380

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391147

Location: Minehead, Somerset West and Taunton, Somerset, TA24

County: Somerset

District: West Somerset

Civil Parish: Minehead

Built-Up Area: Minehead

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Minehead

Listing Text


MINEHEAD

SS9744 CEFN COURT, Alcombe
900-1/5/127 (North West side)
04/07/52 Nos.7 AND 8
(Formerly Listed as:
MANOR ROAD, Alcombe
(North West side)
Nos.20, 22
(Stanley Cottage) and Nos.7 and 8
Cefn Court)

II

Formerly known as: Stanley Cottage, cottage adjoining Stanley
Cottage and No.7 Cefn Court MANOR ROAD Alcombe.
2 cottages to rear of Nos 20 and 22 Manor Road (qv). C16 or
C17 and early C19. Painted rubblestone, thatched, slate and
double-Roman tile roof, rendered ridge stack to left, brick
stack to right gable end. 2-unit plans.
2 storeys with attic; each cottage is one-window range.
No.7 is an early C19 two-storeyed, slate-roofed extension to
the thatched rear left wing of No.22 Manor Road (qv). To the
far left, close to the angle, is a C20 door with a 3-light
casement window with leaded lights to the right; above, at
eaves level, is 2-light casement window with one leaded leaf.
No.8 was formerly a thatched gabled 2-storey rear right wing
to No.20 Manor Road (qv). C20 doors and small C19 casement
windows; a 2-light to centre, and a single-light to the right
of the first-floor of the gable end with a C20 door to the
left under a C20 gabled porch.
INTERIOR: No.8 has an open fire to the rear wall of the main
room with a spiral stair to the right, 2 stop-chamfered beams
and a door in the right wall. The first floor has a jointed
cruck with trenched purlins in the room over No.20 Manor Road;
the member to the rear has been cut to enlarge the room.


Listing NGR: SS9756544968

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.