Lanscombe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Paignton, Torbay

(Formerly Listed as:
COCKINGTON LANE, Cockington
Lanscombe)

Lanscombe House is a villa of mid-C19 with later alterations and extensions.
Materials: It is constructed of rendered stone rubble with deep plastered eaves and a gabled grey slate roof with brick chimneys.

PLAN : The plan is irregular, with the main range set at right angles to the road, a gabled cross wing extension to the west and the rear service range at right angles to the main range. The main entrance is to the rear (north) courtyard elevation with the staircase to the west and the principle rooms arranged along the (south east) garden elevation. A modern extension is to the west of the service range.

EXTERIOR: The main (south east) elevation is the garden elevation: of two stories, it has a central, glazed door with a large over light flanked by tall tripartite sash windows, which retain the scalloped pelmet boxes from early external blinds. On the first floor are three 12- pane sash windows. The gabled cross wing to the far west has C20 French windows on the ground floor with a 12-pane sash window above. The east gable has a tall tripartite sash on the ground floor with diminishing 12 pane sashes above on the first floor and attic.
The Courtyard (north) elevation: the main entrance has a six panel door flanked by small horned four pane sashes. There is a small single storey addition to the east of the courtyard facade. The remainder of the fenestration is irregular with a variety of 12 and 16 pane sashes, an occasional horned sash and a further tripartite sash window on the east elevation of the service range.

INTERIOR: The principle rooms to the south east have room height tripartite sash windows and deep skirtings. There is a late-C19 marble fireplace in the easternmost room. The ground floor has largely six panel mid-C19 doors and deep panelled door cases. The open well staircase is in the hall to the west of the entrance; it is a plain closed string staircase with painted stick balusters and turned dark wood newels, simple pendants and a plain moulded handrail. There are seven bedrooms all with small inserted ensuite bathrooms; two have C19 fireplaces. On the first floor the majority of the doors are later-C19 with four panels. The back stairs formerly in the service range have been removed. In attic space is evidence of the extension to the west of the main range and the original west gable.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Lanscombe House is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: