History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

16, Clarence Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Dartmouth, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.353 / 50°21'10"N

Longitude: -3.5805 / 3°34'49"W

OS Eastings: 287658

OS Northings: 51534

OS Grid: SX876515

Mapcode National: GBR QS.R9Q7

Mapcode Global: FRA 38D3.DY0

Entry Name: 16, Clarence Hill

Listing Date: 11 December 1969

Last Amended: 23 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1208484

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387199

Location: Dartmouth, South Hams, Devon, TQ6

County: Devon

District: South Hams

Civil Parish: Dartmouth

Built-Up Area: Dartmouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Dartmouth Townstal

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Dartmouth

Listing Text


DARTMOUTH

SX8751 CLARENCE HILL
673-1/5/70 (North side)
11/12/69 No.16
(Formerly Listed as:
CLARENCE HILL
Wing of No.16 (Annexe of former
Drill Hall))

GV II

Formerly known as: No.16 Drill Hall Annexe CLARENCE HILL.
Built as an entrance hall to Mount Galpine (qv), now divided
off and converted to a separate house. Late C19, made up from
reused timbers from the demolished Dolphin House, one beam is
dated 1629. Timber-framed; roof not visible.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; one-window range. Highly ornamental tall
and narrow front in C17 style with jettied upper floors and
gabled roof, incorporating some reused C17 carpentry. Central
doorway with moulded surround and containing a C17-style oak
door with patterned panels. Large overlight and sidelights
containing diamond panes of leaded glass. Framing enriched
with carved guilloche. Richly-carved first-floor jetty
bressummer includes the date 1629 with the initials W.G. and
G.G. First-floor small-panel framing and central oriel with
carved corner posts and brackets carved as heraldic beasts.
Each end are Ionic pilasters on panelled pedestals carrying
brackets carved as human figures. Carved fascia to
second-floor jetty. Second floor is hung with scallop-shaped
tiles. Deep eaves on shaped brackets and gable with carved
bargeboards. Although the rear was not available for
inspection, it is said to include more reused C17 carpentry
with another oriel window.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.


Listing NGR: SX8765851534

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.