Canada House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Salford

MANCHESTER
CHEPSTOW STREET (south side)
No.3, Canada House

II
Packing warehouse. 1909, by W and G Higginbottom. Cast-iron frame with steel truss roof, the north, south and west sides with cladding of buff glazed terracotta (roof concealed). Trapezoidal plan on island site. Art Nouveau style.

Five storeys with basement and double attics, a ten bay west facade with slender piers finished as octagonal pinnacles with domed caps, cornice to ground floor, modillioned cornice to third floor, and separate cornices in each bay of fourth floor; segmental-headed ten-light windows at ground floor with transoms arched in the centre lights (forming a wave-like line along the whole), except for small doorway in sixth bay; first, second and third floor windows set in giant segmental-headed arches, with moulded enrichment to the panels between the floors, those at first and second floors mostly coupled cross-window casements but with shallow canted oriels in the second and third, fifth and sixth, eighth and ninth bays, and those at third floor with glazing matching that at ground floor; three-light windows at fourth floor, sashed with glazing bars in the upper leaves, with cornices and stylised segmental pediments with triple-keystones; two-tier attics, the upper tier set back.

Slightly convex four bay north facade in matching style, but with main entrance in third bay: round-headed arch in neo-Baroque style, with lion-mask keyblock, fine Art Nouveau wrought-iron gates and inner doors; curved left corner, and one-bay return along rear in same style and materials; south end also in matching style. Rear consists of iron frame with octagonal piers and glazed panels, and includes loading doorway with wall-crane. Interior not inspected.

The architects are Walter Higginbottom (1850-1924) and George Harry Higginbottom (1852 - ). These are not to be confused with William Herbert Higginbottom (1868–1929), who was born in Leeds but moved to and practised in Arnold, Nottingham.