Village Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighstone, Isle of Wight

BRIGHSTONE

SZ4282 MAIN ROAD
Village Shop

Village shop, probably originally farm building. Early C18.
Materials: Stone rubble. Thatch. The ground plan is of a simple rectangular building with a modern square extension to the rear. The building is one storey with attic. The facade has colour washed stone dressings. There are two eyebrow dormer windows, a central modern doorcase with modern leaded window to the right and doorcase to the left with stilted arch and modern double doors. At the right end is a modern leaded casement at attic level. The modern brick extension at the rear of the property is accesed via a glass paned door. Internally the ground floor is one undivided area which is now the shop. Beams in the ceiling of the shop appear to be of no great age.
HISTORY: The building may have originated as a farm building. By the C19 it appears to have been a public house called the `Five Bells', and some time after this became a house before conversion to a shop.
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The Village Shop at Brighstone has undergone a number of changes of use through its three hundred year history. Despite the alterations the C18 footprinat and fabric remain substantially intact and readable as a good quality vernacular building of pre-1840 date.