Numbers 12 and 12A, Kingsdown Parade, and Attached Area Railings, Piers and Rear Garden Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Cotham, City of Bristol

Entry Name: Numbers 12 and 12A, Kingsdown Parade, and Attached Area Railings, Piers and Rear Garden Walls

Location: Kingsdown, Bristol, BS6

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Cotham

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Matthew and St Nathanael

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

ST5873NE
901-1/5/1482

BRISTOL
Kingsdown
KINGSDOWN PARADE, (South east side)
Nos.12 AND 12a and attached area railings, piers and rear garden walls

(Formerly listed as KINGSDOWN PARADE, (South West side), previously listed as: KINGSDOWN PARADE (South East side) Nos.12 AND 12A).

13/12/73

II

Attached pair of houses. Late C18. Stucco with limestone dressings, brick to rear, brick end stacks and pantile mansard roof. Double-depth plan. Mid Georgian style. 3 storeys, basement and attic; 4-window range. Near symmetrical front has banded rustication to a first-floor plat band, rusticated pilasters to the cornice, and a parapet. 2 centrally-placed doors, that to No.12a to left in a pedimented doorcase with pilasters to triglyphs has a plate-glass fanlight and 6-panel door, and to No.12 to right has a narrow semicircular arch with a plate-glass fanlight and C20 six-panel door. 1 ground floor window to the left, 2 to the right; 6/6-pane horned ground- and first-floor sashes, 3/6-panes to the second floor and casement dormers. At the rear, No.12 has a full-height canted bay with flush-set 6/6-pane sashes. No.12a extends back with a wide, canted mid C19 brick bay set between deep ashlar pilasters, and a C20 brick attic storey; a tented ground-floor verandah above the basement has cast-iron railings and batswing supports; 5 stepped voussoirs to 6/6-pane sashes.

INTERIOR: No.12a, remodelled mid C19 hall, a re-positioned central, lateral dogleg stair with slender turned balusters and ramped rail, C18 and C19 wainscotting, panelled shutters, 6-panel doors, and fireplaces, a vaulted cellar, cistern and bread oven.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron front area railings with obelisk finials; Pennant steps and piers to rear paving of No.12a; attached to No.12 rear garden wall.
(Mellor P: A Kingsdown Collection: Bristol: 1987: 9).