Building to rear of No. 139A Corve Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

LUDLOW,
CORVE STREET (east side (off),
Building to rear of No. 139A

Also known as: The Old Seed Warehouse CORVE STREET.

Cottages, workshops and malthouse. Early to mid C19, to earlier core. Brick; plain tiles and corrugated asbestos to various roof pitches.

Two storey cottage with two-light casement over 8/8 sash, under segmental arches; narrow door with moulded architrave, in altered opening under timber lintel, to left. Three storey range with various lights and casements, including leaded light with old glass to first floor right; stepped protruding brick panel. Three C19 and C20 doors and lights with central oak mullions and pegged frames; all under shallow segmental arches; large beam ends visible. Further three storey range with various C20 lights and casements in earlier oak frames, those to ground floor under segmental arches; large beam ends visible; C19 plank door; to left, malting kiln, with draught-slits under storey band and blind arcading. Left returned side has C20 doors, returned storey band, and blind arcading.

INTERIOR largely intact with curved collar trusses to altered roof; retains iron drying floor; middle range displays some timber-framing. Rear of brick with some rubble; blocked openings; various lights; exposed large beam-ends; blind arcading to kiln.