History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chapel House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3659 / 52°21'57"N

Longitude: -2.7227 / 2°43'21"W

OS Eastings: 350885

OS Northings: 274447

OS Grid: SO508744

Mapcode National: GBR BK.S4CB

Mapcode Global: VH843.RSGP

Entry Name: Chapel House

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Last Amended: 9 August 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1210446

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389935

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5074 DINHAM
825-1/1/306 Chapel House
15/04/54
(Formerly Listed as:
DINHAM
Chapel of St Thomas the Martyr)

GV II*

Formerly known as: The Morgue DINHAM.
Chapel, now house. C18 with medieval origins. Rubble with some
dressed stone; brick; plain tile roof with stone coped gable
parapet to right. 2-storeys; single window range: C20, 2-light
casement under brick segmental arch, in brick 1st floor; brick
modillion eaves; central lantern with wrought-iron vane.
Rubble ground floor has central C20 half-glazed door with
overlight, under brick segmental arch; flanked by two C20,
2-light windows. Right-hand half of the building has 2 blind
openings under reset pointed arches with drip courses; over
pointed arch with drip course, and coved band.
Right returned side has pointed arch with drip course, over
C20 wood lancet window. Pointed arch with drip course, and
coved band to ground floor. Left gable has blocked opening
with brick quoins.
Rear has four 2-light casements in brickwork, and to left,
blocked opening under ashlar faced pointed arch, with parapet
over.
INTERIOR has vaulted ceiling with chamfered ribs; C20 door in
south wall, under 4 central arch. Wall to left has probably
C19 pointed arch with plank door.
History: former Chapel of St Thomas of Canterbury. Restored
1974.
(Information from Ludlow Historical Research Group).


Listing NGR: SO5088674450

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.