Hardwicke Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbotsley, Cambridgeshire

TL 25 NW

EYNESBURY HARDWICKE
Hardwicke Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Eynesbury Hardwicke house about ½ mile east of Golf Club House)

II

Early C17 farmhouse on a moated site. Hall with crosswing to north and mid-late C19 range to south. Timber framed with modern render. Modern tile roof with repaired, red brick stack at junction of hall and crosswing. Both hall and crosswing are of two storeys with modern fenestration and entries. Mid-late C19 south range of gault brick with plain tile roof. Three window range of recessed hung sashes. Central doorway.

Interior. Hall range of three bays, including narrower fire-bay. Large inglenook of reused limestone rubble and soft red brick. Moulded main beam and middle rails forming a cornice. Crosswing of three bays. Chamfered and stopped tie beams. Side purlin roof with long, straight wind bracing. About fifteen yards north west of the house there are limestone fragments formerly in the floor of the crosswing. They are of the mid C12 and include a scalloped capital and moulded base. Probably from C12 chapel on site, demolished c.1600.

RCHM (Hunts) mon. (3).