History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

91, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lancaster, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.0464 / 54°2'47"N

Longitude: -2.8007 / 2°48'2"W

OS Eastings: 347670

OS Northings: 461455

OS Grid: SD476614

Mapcode National: GBR 8PWN.G7

Mapcode Global: WH846.YKJ9

Entry Name: 91, King Street

Listing Date: 22 December 1953

Last Amended: 13 March 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1211093

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383181

Location: Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1

County: Lancashire

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lancaster

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lancaster St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Lancaster

Listing Text


LANCASTER

SD4761SE KING STREET
1685-1/8/147 (East side)
22/12/53 No.91

GV II

Formerly known as: No.77 QUEEN SQUARE.
House, now restaurant. Late C18, altered C20. Coursed dressed
sandstone, now strap pointed, with ashlar dressings. Slate
roof, large late C19 brick chimney stack to left. Double-depth
plan.
3 storeys and 3 bays, over cellar. To the left the slightly
lower facade of No.89 (qv) breaks into the 1st bay so that the
doorway in this bay and the windows above it abut the
junction, their jambs overlapping the masonry of No.89. This
doorway, which is exceptionally tall (suggesting that internal
steps have been removed) has a plain surround and a cornice
which overlaps No.89, and a recessed and altered door with
large overlight. To the right a very large rectangular shop
window occupies the 2nd and 3rd bays, its sill overlapping the
remains of a former cellar opening. The upper floors have
12-pane sashed windows with raised plain surrounds, and
between the 2nd and 3rd windows at 1st floor modern scrolled
iron brackets carry a sign board. Skylight in front slope of
roof.


Listing NGR: SD4767061455

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.