Church of St Andrew

A Grade II* Listed Building in St Blazey, Cornwall

Tywardreath

SXOSNW TYWARDREATH
TYWARDREATH
Church of St Andrew
GV

Anglican church. C14 tower, otherwise rebuilt 1880-1887 (inscription) to former C14 and C15 plan using much of the original materials and features by R Coad; N porch probably early C20. MATERIALS: slatestone rubble with Pentewen stone dressings; dry Delabole slate roofs with coped ends and red crested clay ridge tiles; tall stone stack over angle between nave and transept. PLAN: W tower, navelchancel under one roof, N and S porches, N transept and vestry attached E of transept. EXTERIOR: embattled W tower is 4-stages with strings dividing stages and stair projection to S of SE corner; single buttress to either side of the lower stage towards W corners. Upper stage has slate louvred 3-light square-headed windows with cusped lights; stage below has clockface within diamond panel to E and W sides; string becomes hoodmould of pointed 3-light traceried window above moulded 2-centred arched doorway with hoodmould. C19 parts of church have traceried windows except for square~headed cusped window between transept and porch. S aisle has 3-light windows to W and S: 1 bay left of porch and 3 bays to S wall right of porch, then rood stair turret and then 2 more bays and a 4-light E window. Chancel has 5~Iight E window with intersecting tracery; N transept has a 3-light N window, otherwise 2-light windows. S porch has squat 2-centred arched doorway of 3 moulded orders. INTERIOR: Plastered walls; granite 7-bay standard A (Pevsner) arcades with moulded capitals and steep 4-centred arches; rood stair with basket-arched lower doorway and 4-centred arched doorway to former screen; unpainted oak waggon roofs with carved bosses and boarded panels, the roofs to E end with extra panels. FITTINGS: C15 or C16 bench ends incorporated into C19 pulpit, pews and parclose screens with some Gothic style tracery. MONUMENTS: slate slab with foliated cross to Thomas Colyns who died 1534'; another slab to Jane (otherwise indeciphererable) who died 1636; wall monument with relief of woman with urn by C Regnart to Jane Pole who died 1795; Gothic style monument by Pierce of Truro to Caroline Rashleigh who died in 1842 (Pevsner N , The Buildings of England: Cornwall,1951-1972; P236 and 237).