Beachampton Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beachampton, Buckinghamshire

window to great chamber. Two early C19 timber windows on west elevation of
centre block. C19 door with timber canopy. C20 glazed porch in re-entrant angle of
north wing.

Interior: The south wing containing the rebuilt early C17 chamber is
raised on an undercroft, and accessed by an extravagantly carved stair, largely removed in 1922. The panelling of chamber, described in early C19, is now missing but some standard C17 oak panelling remains. The chamber has a moulded stone fireplace, and evidence of an external perron stair on the north side. There are two similar fireplaces on first floor with a further one in attic. Many boldly moulded doorcases and panelled early C17 lead studded doors, and an earlier room encapsulated in the rebuild with heavily moulded ceiling.

The surviving house was probably built by the Piggot family,the great chamber rebuilt probably by Sir Thomas Piggot between 1603-11, possibly for the reception of Queen Anne of Denmark and her entourage in July 1603, when the gardens were also laid out. The house is remarkably unaltered in the C19 and C20, and, together with the summerhouse and the barn, the garden remains with the listed gate-piers, form a largely unaltered manorial group.