Church of St. Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in Sulham, West Berkshire

SU 67 SW

SULHAM
NUNHIDE LANE (east side)

G.V.
II

Church. Dated 1838 on porch, apse and vestry dated 1875. Lancet style. Flint with Bath stone dressings. Stone coped parapeted gable ends and corbelled eaves to slate roofs. West tower, nave, chancel, polygonal apse, north porch and south vestry.

Tower: three stages with angle buttresses, parapet and square corner pinnacles. Paired louvred lancets on each face of bellstage with quatrefoils in timber tympana. Large lancet to west on second stage with hood mould, carved stops, and blank circular panel above; small lancets to north and south with hoodmoulds and carved stops. Boarded south door.

Nave: three bays, lancets with hoodmoulds and carved stops. Two lancets with hoodmoulds and carved stops flanking tower at west end. Gabled north porch in western bay with angle buttresses, cornice and coped parapet. Three steps with low flanking walls to boarded door.

Chancel: two bays, lancets with hoodmoulds and carved stops. Three sided polygonal apse, triple stepped lancets to east with hoodmoulds and carved stops, and lancets on flanking faces.

Vestry: gabled with date in quatrefoil panel. Two-light window with quatrefoil plate tracery and returned hoodmould, lean-to to left with Caernarvon arched boarded door. Boarded door at east end with decorative gabled timber porch.

Interior: nave: three bay hammerbeam roof with double purlins and arch bracing. Tower arch to west and three arch Early English style stone chancel screen. Chancel: two bay arched braced roof, vaulted apse. Aumbry to north and piscina to south. Large arch for organ to south, flanked by two vestry doors. Fittings include; bowl font of 1733 on C19 shaft, C19 pulpit, C19 wrought iron communion rails, and C19 reredos. Wall paintings in nave and ceiling paintings in chancel and apse. Various Wilder monuments. Model of church as originally built in vestry. Tower removed in 1959.