The Chalet

A Grade II Listed Building in Dodderhill, Worcestershire

SO 96 SW

DODDERHILL CP
IMPNEY PARK
The Châlet

II
House. 891. Brick with ashlar dressing, tile roof. French Renaissance style. Irregular plan, essentially the principal feature is a circular stair turret in the right angle between two gabled wings. South front: one storey with attics, roughly central gabled wing with entrance flanked by fixed casements, entrance has flat stone canopy and plain overlight, panelled door. Decorative panel above canopy includes the date 1891; gable has a stone coped verge with ball finials to kneelers, gable window has ashlar segmental pediment and stone architrave, wooden cross window, wrought iron balcony. To left of this wing the circular stair turret with conical roof of scalloped tiles, small single windows; to left of turret a flat roofed room with a window which has a stone lintel; to right of central wing two 2-light casements under stone lintel. The style reflects that of the nearby, earlier, Château Impney Hotel (qv).