Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Theale, West Berkshire

ENGLEFIELD ROAD (south-west side)
Old Rectory

(Formerly listed as Rectory)

G.V.
II

Rectory. Dated S.S. 1830 on rainwater heads. Bath stone ashlar with hipped slate roof. Square plan. Two storeys.

West front: plinth, plat band, cornice, parapet and four stacks. Five bays, centre three slightly projecting; glazing bar sashes. Central six-panelled door, bottom two flush, and rectangular radial fanlight. Stone doorcase consisting of unfluted Doric columns supporting triglyph frieze and triangular pediment.

South front: triangular pediment over centre three slightly projecting bays with circular panel in tympanum. Five bays. Ground floor two bay projecting rectangular bay window to right with cornice and parapet.

East front: five bays. Central half glazed door with overlight.

Interior: quiet early C19 interior with fret ornament on architraves.