Entrance Lodge of Arboretum

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Derby, Walbrook Epiphany St Augustine

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 May 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 3535
6/10

ARBORETUM SQUARE

II

Circa 1850. Architect, Duesbury (who designed the Town Hall). The Arboretum, which was given to the town by Joseph Strutt, was laid out by Loudon in 1840. The original lodges, which were by E B Lamb, were in Elizabethan style (Pevsner).

Built of brick with stone dressings. Of three bays, the central slightly projecting and having raised monumental feature with coupled pilasters at sides of a semi-circular headed niche containing a stone statue of Strutt and surmounted by a segmental pediment with obelisk finials at centre and sides. A single-storeyed lodge at either side, each with pediment enclosing scrolled escutcheon, pilasters at sides, panelled frieze, cornice and parapet topped by ball-head and urn finial (one missing); semi-circular headed window at centre in rusticated surround with cornice; stone plinth. Stone paved forecourt at rear enclosed by arcaded brick and stone wall surmounted by balustrading.