Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Hampton Lovett, Worcestershire

SO 86 NE;

HAMPTON LOVETT CP,
Church of St Mary

I

Parish church. Early C12 with C14 to C16 alterations and additions; restoration of 1858-1859. Sandstone ashlar, tile roof. C12 nave, C16 south porch with tower over, C14 chancel, north (St Anne's) chapel built circa 1474, rebuilt 1561 for the Pakingtons.

Tower and porch: four stages, crenellated parapet, diagonal buttresses; belfry (top) stage: two-light windows with quatrefoil over ,first and second have square headed windows; ground floor: porch has outer doorway with double chamfered two-centred head, inner doorway of two moulded continuous orders.

Nave: two bays; south wall: west bay occupied by porch and tower, east bay has late C14 window of two lights under two-centred head; west wall rebuilt 1858-1859, jambs of window reset, tracery restored in C14 style, three lights; north wall: two-light late C14 window to west, roughly central, a blocked C12 north door with semicircular head and shafts with cushion capitals; set in jambs continued up to eaves as pilaster buttresses; east bay occupied by north chapel: almost entirely of 1561,with north vestry of 1858-1859 flanked by two reset windows of c1414, of two and three cinquefoil headed lights under square heads; east window of 1561 with five Tudor arched lights under a square head. Chancel: angle buttresses, south wall partially C12,of two bays, two early C15 two-light windows under square heads, blocked priests door between them; east window: late C14 with three trefoil headed lights.

INTERIOR: chancel arch of early C14, two-centred with two orders continuous down jambs; two-centred arch from nave to north chapel of 1858-9; early C15 arch between chancel and north chapel, four-centred head of two orders; piscina in south wall of chancel with trefoil head.

Roofs: nave: C16 restored 1858-1859, four bays with moulded, cambered tie beams, two queen struts (no collar) and moulded purlins; an earlier, crenellated, beam is embedded in the wall above the chancel arch; chancel: four-bay wooden barrel vault of 1858-1859; north chapel: five-bay arch-braced collar roof of 1858-1859.

Fittings: chancel: chest tomb of Sir John Pakington, died 1551,set in north wall, with much restored canopy above; nave: wall memorial to Henry Hammond, died 1660, framed by Corinthian columns, armorial bearing above, signed by Joshua Marshall of London; north chapel: memorial to Sir John Pakington, reclining effigy on chest tomb with wall tablet behind, signed by J Rose of London.
Glass: some fragments of armorial glass of 1561 in north window of nave; chancel east window by John Hardman. Font: C19 octagonal bowl on C14 moulded octagonal base.