Bottom Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wheston, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Tideswell St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Peak Forest

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 April 2023 to correct a typo in the description, remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 17 NW
3/40

PARISH OF WHESTON
Bottom Farm

(Formerly listed as Lowfield Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. Mid-C18 incorporating an earlier core, and with later additions and alterations. Coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings, quoins, plain gables, west gable and intermediate ridge stone stacks. stone slates and concrete tiles. Irregular plan, originally with central baffle entry, now with doorway in later gabled range to the east. Two storeys, two bays, formerly three but with west end bay reduced in height and now with a lean-to roof, the reduced elevation incorporating a former two-light flush mullioned window, now with mullion removed. Former central doorway with plain surround and C19 half glazed door with margin lights to glazing, The bay to the east of the doorway retains two- and three-light openings, the latter with flush mullions, and all with C19 glazing bar casements. Gabled range, C19 with three stone framed windows, all with C20 joinery.

Interior: C18 range retains timber baffle to entry, C18 hearth with bressumer and chamfered spine beam with moulded stops. Incorporated in hearth wall is a single cruck truss.