20 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Poole

House, now commercial premises. Built in the C16, remodelled in the early C19, altered in 2022.

MATERIALS: brick frontage (painted and part-rendered), concrete-tile pitched roof, brick chimney stacks to east end. The rear wing is built of coursed stone with a slate roof.

PLAN: fat L-shaped plan comprising the front range to High Street, and a rear wing.

EXTERIOR: the front range is two storeys, with four window bays to the principal elevation. The left-hand doorway has a C20 door, and the timber shopfront dates from 2022. At first-floor level there are four horned plate-glass sash windows beneath a shallow corbelled parapet. The deep, rubble-stone wing to the rear has a half-hipped roof.

INTERIOR: reported by RCHME to include a C16 roof with cambered tie-beams and collars, with the potential for other C16 features to be buried in the remodelled fabric.

History

The building was included in the RCHME inventory of historical monuments in Dorset (see Sources) where it was described as superficially early C19 – at which date it was probably refronted and remodelled – but has its origins in the C16, some fabric from which date survives.

A historic photograph shows that in the late C19 or early C20 the building housed ‘Saunders Stores’; at that time the brickwork was unpainted, and the building had an elegant door and fanlight and a high quality shopfront with huge pendant lights on the ground floor.

A new timber shopfront was added to the building in 2022 as part of the Poole High Street Heritage Action Zone project.

20 High Street, Poole is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* although remodelled in the early C19, the building is understood to retain some C16 fabric including its roof structure;

Historic interest:
* its historic use as an important grocers is a reminder of the varied commercial uses on High Street.