A Grade II Listed Building in Salehurst and Robertsbridge, East Sussex

Entry Name: The Tomb of Viscount Milner in the extension of St Mary's Churchyard to the north east of the Church

Location: St Mary the Virgin Church, Salehurst, Rother, East Sussex, TN32

County: East Sussex

District: Rother

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Salehurst St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Robertsbridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 January 2024 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 72 SW
12/60

SALEHURST
CHURCH ROAD
The Tomb of Viscount Milner in the extension of St Mary's Churchyard to the north east of the Church.

17.8.73

II

C1925 Sir Edward Lutyens architect. A large square mass of Portland stone on a base of rubblestone. Block has slight projections and recessions. On one axis is a plain slab seat supported by rubble piers. Elevation has projecting plinth one third height of monument. At corners cubical blocks project slightly from main mass of stone. On main axis a square block projects slightly over the plinth in the centre. At sides rectangular blocks project flush with plinth. These bear inscription to Alfred Viscount Milner 1854-1925 and Violet Maxse, his wife.