Hathershaw Hall and Hathershaw Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Medlock Vale, Oldham

Hollinwood

OLDHAM
HOLLINS ROAD (North side),

(Formerly listed as Nos.1-5 (Consecutive) HOLLINS ROAD)

II*
Former Hathershaw Hall, latterly five dwellings, now in use as two. Possibly early C17, with later C17 extensions. Coursed and squared rubble with stone flagged roof. Two-storeyed, three distinct sections, possibly corresponding to phases of construction, with central three-window range and two parallel ranges. Central range has doorway against right-hand gable wall, and (at the time of inspection) four lower windows of one, two and three mullioned lights. Upper windows of three and one mullioned lights, the mullions throughout all hollow chamfered. Stack now missing, but possibly sited to left of doorway, against cross passage. Left-hand block possibly former cross wing, though roofed in parallel to main range. Doorway to right, and three-light window renewed in original openings on each floor. Ball finial on coped left-hand gable, which has stack towards the front slope. Taller range to right a later C17 addition. Six closely spaced mullioned and transomed windows on each floor. Axial stack, and ball finial on coped right-hand gable.