Nos 103, 105 and Howard Arms Public House, Lowther Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Carlisle

CARLISLE
LOWTHER STREET (West side)
Nos.103 and 105, and Howard Arms Public House

II
2 houses, now 2 shops and a public house. Late C18 or early C19 with later alterations. Painted stucco walls. Graduated greenslate roof with original and C20 ridge and end stucco chimney stacks. Left 2-storey, 3-bay house divided into 2 shops; right 2-storey, 3-bay public house under common roof, double-depth plan. Shops have C20 paired doors flanked by shop windows under overall signboard on wooden pilasters. Sash windows above in plain reveals. Public house has ground-floor late C19 coloured tiles (signed Doulton & Co, Lambeth) divided into 3 parts by paired tile pilasters with leaf capitals. Off-centre panelled door and overlight. Left tripartite window with round-headed lights; 2 right paired similar windows. Overall modern signboard lettered in a style to match the scrolled tile lettering beneath the windows; from left to right, INDIA PALE ALES & MILD ALES/ LAGER BEER & STOUT/ WINES SPIRITS & LIQUEURS (under the covering signboard it says HOWARD ARMS/ SIR RICHARD HODGSON'S OLD BREWERY). Upper-floor sash windows with glazing bars in plain reveals. INTERIORS refurbished in 1979. Taken over by the State Management Scheme in 1916 and the lettering was boarded over; it was only uncovered in 1979.