Victoria Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

16-JUN-71 SUTTON
(Southwest side)
VICTORIA COTTAGE

II
House. Mid-Late C17, with C18, C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Colourwashed brick with steep pitched pantile roof with catslide at rear and 2 gable and single ridge stacks. Single storey plus garrets. 4-window range, right hand end possibly later. To right, gabled porch, possibly late C17/early C18, with round-arched opening covering a board door. Single casement in left side. To its left, a small hinged ventilator and beyond, two 2-light Yorkshire sashes with glazing bars. Right return has a small 9-pane sash to left. Left gable has a small blocked garret window.
INTERIOR has brick-tiled floor and board doors. There are three hearths, of which one at least is partially blocked up and with C20 fireplace inserted. It has a surviving bressumer beam. Several other original beams, including stop-chamfered joists, survive in the ground floor ceiling, but some at least of the roof timbers have been replaced, probably in the C19 when the outshot at the rear was added and the building reroofed.