Former Lodge to King James I Academy

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop Auckland, County Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Bishop Auckland

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Bishop Auckland

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ22NW
634-1/5/121

BISHOP AUCKLAND
SOUTH CHURCH ROAD (East side)
No 59
The Lodge

(Formerly listed as King James I School Lodge)

II

Lodge to Bishop Auckland Girls' Grammar School, now Middle School of King James I Comprehensive School (qv), with yard walls attached at rear. 1910.

MATERIALS: irregular courses of squared stone with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings. Roof small thick slates with stone gable coping to porch, stone chimneys with ashlar dressings, and pierced dark grey tile ridge cresting.

PLAN: L-plan with yard walls along remaining two sides of square.

EXTERIOR: free Jacobean style. Two storeys, three bays to front. Central full-height porch with irregular quoins has chamfered stone surround to boarded door under first-floor string; irregular block jambs to single casement above eaves level below shallow ogee gable. Plain lozenge panels above door and window. Three-light window to left of door has irregular block jambs and flat stone mullions, with small-paned metal casements. Single casement to right of door. First floor blind. Quoins rise through eaves as flat coped pilasters. Porch gable coping has stone bud finial. Transverse ridge chimneys to right of porch and on rear wing. Right return has wide pilasters breaking gable feet, and a three-light window on each floor.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: high yard walls have flat stone coping.