Lych gate and southern boundary wall to Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Lytham St Anne's, Lancashire

LYTHAM ST ANNES
Lytham
EAST BEACH (North side)

Formerly known as: Boundary wall to St. John's Churchyard EAST BEACH.
Lych gate and churchyard wall. Lychgate dated 1897 on beam; the wall mid-late C19. Pebble walling with sandstone dressings; timber-framed lych gate with fishscale slate roof.

The wall, bounding the south side of the churchyard and terminating at the east end in a short return at the junction with the garden wall of No.24A East Beach, is approximately1 metre high; with a chamfered plinth, piers, and band with coping allof sandstone, forming panels approximately 2 metres long which are filled with coursed pebbles.

The lychgate opposite the south door of the church, has an open timber framework with arch-braces and Tudor-arched openings to each side; low wooden gates each with three panels and four arched openings, stiles decorated with scrolls, and ornamental strap hinges; and an overhanging roof with terracotta ridge tiles and wooden finials (that at the west end missing at time of survey 1990).

HISTORY: lych gate erected 1897 in memory of Rev. T.G. Smart M.A., Vicar of this parish 1870 to 1896 (inscription to this effect on beam).

Included for group value with Church of St John (q.v.); in prominent position opposite windmill (q.v.) and Lytham Green.