Boxford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Boxford, West Berkshire

Chieveley

BOXFORD
BOXFORD
Boxford House

II

Rectory, now private house. c.1825. Bath stone ashlar with slate roofs. Tudor Gothic. Two storeys and attic.

North front. Six bays with mullioned and transomed windows with hood moulds and plain parapet. Two left hand bays slightly projecting with ground floor rectangular bay window to left with embattled parapet and three trefoil leaded lights. Porch to right hand has diagonal buttresses and a parapet with corner pinnacles and carved crest. Depressed archway leading to doorway of similar style with matching door. Two first floor windows above and to left with ogee tracered lights and carved stops to hood moulds. Parapeted gable with finial above left hand window. Circular windows in two parapeted gables over far right hand bays. Two storey canted bay with embattled parapet to left.

South front. Six bays. Slightly higher three bays to right with embattled parapet. Cross windows. Ground floor canted bay with embattled parapet to right. Three bays to left with door and plain parapet. Seven stacks with moulded caps; some removed.

Interior. Double height entrance hall with bracketed landing and staircase. Panelled ceilings with moulded bosses and cornices in ground floor rooms. Three fireplaces on ground floor with depressed arches and panelled sides. Corbelled mantelpieces with carved heads. Large Gothick arches recess in wall of old dining room. South-east wing of c.1920 is of no special interest.