History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

King's Lynn Centre for the Arts and King's Lynn Players Rehersal Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7555 / 52°45'19"N

Longitude: 0.3927 / 0°23'33"E

OS Eastings: 561570

OS Northings: 320232

OS Grid: TF615202

Mapcode National: GBR N3Q.B3J

Mapcode Global: WHJP1.0Z9X

Entry Name: King's Lynn Centre for the Arts and King's Lynn Players Rehersal Rooms

Listing Date: 1 December 1951

Last Amended: 26 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1220487

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384176

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6120SE KING STREET
610-1/7/105 (West side)
01/12/51 King's Lynn Centre for the Arts and
King's Lynn Players Rehearsal Rooms
(Formerly Listed as:
KING STREET
(West side)
St George's Hall)

GV II

Formerly known as: Fermoy Centre KING STREET.
Range of warehouses extending from the rear of St George's
Guildhall towards river. Gabled ranges attached as river bank
receeded to west. East end c1420 on completion of Guildhall,
west end probably late C15. Much rebuilding since disguises
age of western parts. Mainly brick with pantiled roofs. 2
storeys. The eastern portion itself occupies 2 distinct
builds, the east part with coursed ashlar to ground floor of
early C15, pierced by 3 large doorways. C16 brick above
rapidly gives way to C18 and C20 brick to first floor. 5 metal
C20 leaded casements to first floor. Gabled roof. West of this
is a later range almost entirely rebuilt early C18 in English
bond brickwork. C20 door to right under canvas awning. 2
storeys. Fenestration of C20 bottom-hung casements. Gabled
roof continues. Rehearsal rooms continue same theme. One
3-light lap-glazed ground-floor window, and a 5-light one
above. Gabled roof continues.


Listing NGR: TF6157020232

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.